pop up close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Rusher Rogers Recruiting team is committed to protecting your personal information.

When you respond to our job advertisements which appear either on our website www.rusherrogers.com.au or at www.seek.com.au or in The Age, etc., you can be assured that you are doing so with the knowledge that we will only use your personal information for the purpose of assisting you to secure employment.

Our advertisements describe the general nature of positions and the general nature of the skill set required. At the time of our initial interview with you we will provide further details of the role, organisation, skills etc.

Prior to being placed in employment, you have a right to access your personal information held by us and if necessary to have that information corrected, updated or made more complete

However, once you are successful in obtaining employment, your personal information either becomes part of our employment records and/or those of our client/s. Employment records are governed by industrial legislation and are the property of the employer.

Rusher Rogers Recruiting assists applicants in securing either permanent, part-time, temporary, contract or casual positions. If you are employed by Rusher Rogers Recruiting for the purpose of carrying out temporary or contract work for our clients, your personal information becomes part of our employment records. As your employer, we are more than prepared to answer any questions you may have with respect to your records.

Rusher Rogers Recruiting outsource the management of its website and computer network to external contractors. These are important alliances to Rusher Rogers Recruiting and we have entered into legally enforceable agreements with these parties to protect your personal information.

What does your personal information include?

Personal information means information or an opinion, concerning you and your employment history. Personal information includes your contact details, references, opinions about your work experience or performance, results of occupational or psychometric assessments, together with any other information obtained by Rusher Rogers Recruiting in seeking to place you in appropriate employment.

Personal information may also incorporate sensitive information, which might include information or opinion about any health, issues, criminal records etc. We generally do not seek to collect such sensitive information, although sometimes it may be pertinent to a particular position. Such sensitive information in most cases may only be collected and disclosed with your consent or if required by law.

How personal information is collected

We obtain most of our information from you directly such as:

  • When you submit an application, resume or fill out our forms;
  • Each time we have contact with you;
  • We may ask to collect particular personal information about you.

If we have not already done so, when or before we collect information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • The purpose for which the information is collected;
  • Where applicable, any law requiring information to be collected;
  • The main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

We may approach your referees for a reference and make enquiries of your former employers, work mates, professional or representative organisations and employment or labour hire agencies. Your personal information may be collected from the results of medical, competency and psychometric assessment, performance appraisals, records of workplace injuries or workplace accidents in which you are involved, certificates of educational qualifications as well as reports from insurance or criminal investigations.

How your personal information is used and disclosed

Your personal information may be used by us in connection with:

  • Potential employment;
  • Assessment of performance;
  • Assessment of medical, competency and psychometric assessment;
  • Management of any investigation in which you are involved;

To whom is your personal information disclosed?

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential employers;
  • Insurers;
  • Our contractors and suppliers;
  • Your referees, former employers, RRR staff, professional or representative organisations;
  • Other employment or labour hire agencies; or
  • Any person with lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Your consent to the above disclosures is taken to have been given when you submit your personal information to Rusher Rogers Recruiting. Your consent allows us to disclose or use your information for any reasonable purpose related to your possible employment placement as contemplated by this Privacy Statement. Further, as we have a public interest duty to co-operate with law enforcement agencies and to prevent any threat to life, health or safety of any person, we may have to disclose your personal information for such purposes.

If for any reason you decide not to provide certain personal information, we may be restricted in our ability to secure you a suitable position. If you are employed in a temporary or contract position, we will require you to provide your tax file number in order that we may pay you and deduct the relevant taxes etc.

Data quality

The personal information collected from you at the time of your application for employment and initial interview is assumed by Rusher Rogers Recruiting to be accurate, complete and up to date. If at any time you believe this personal information is no longer accurate, complete or up to date please advise us accordingly.

Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss or unauthorised access. We hold your personal information in computers which are password protected, and paper based files and other records which are held under lock and key, or stored in our store room. These facilities and records are located in our offices at Level 5, 20-22 Albert Road, South Melbourne. Our office is protected by alarmed and monitored security services outside of normal business hours. Your data may also be stored with Salesforce. See the Salesforce Data Security Policy Here

Our policy is to maintain your personal information for a period of approximately 2 years after receipt. We will then contact you and ask whether you would like us to keep your personal information. At that time you will need to provide us with any amendments or updates to your personal information. If you do not wish us to keep your personal information, the information will be shredded on our premises.

Your right to access your personal information

As an applicant for employment you have a right to access and to obtain a copy of your personal information. However, there are exemptions to this right of access. For example, we are not required to provide you with access where a request:

  • Is after you have become an employee of Rusher Rogers Recruiting;
  • Is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Concerns information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Rusher Rogers Recruiting and an applicant;
  • Would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way that it would prejudice those negotiations;
  • Requires access that would be unlawful;
  • Would be likely to prejudice the prevention, investigation and prosecution of any criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

If you require access in order to correct personal information held, you will need to establish the information that you have previously provided was not accurate, complete or up to date. We will then take reasonable steps to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we are in disagreement with you as to whether the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you will need to provide statements, as what you say is the correct information. If you wish to exercise your right of accessing correction, please contact us.

We may impose a charge for providing access to personal information. However, we will not charge you for lodging a request.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND LEGISLATIVE COMPLIANCE

We inform our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy through our operating procedures, training programs and internal policies. All employees have an obligation to ensure that employee and customer information is kept confidential and in accordance with the Rusher Rogers Privacy Policy. We will take appropriate disciplinary measures, up to and including termination of employment, to enforce the privacy responsibilities of our employees.

This Rusher Rogers Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with both the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as they will apply on and from 12 March 2014

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, you should contact Susie Rogers.

Susie Rogers
Director Rusher Rogers Recruiting
P: 03 9682 7044
E: susie@rusherrogers.com.au

Rusher Rogers’ office hours are 8.30am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.